The following is the table of contents:

A. In general B. In terms of applicability C. Obtaining Access D. Providing Personal Information
E. Collecting Automatic Information
Information Security
F. Use of your personal information G. Protection of your personal information H. Exceptions to the Rule
I. Choices for users in terms of information access J. Confidentiality, Reporting, and Analysis K. Information Sharing L. Advertisements Based on Your Interests
M.Terms revision & grievance reporting      

A. In general

The terms “we,” “our,” and “us” refer to Abstract Classes in this policy. The privacy mechanism outlined in this policy identifies the types of personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices You have regarding our use of this information.

In addition to the terms set out in the Terms of Service applicable to this Website/mobile application (collectively, the “Platform”), we are dedicated to safeguarding Your privacy. Only authorised representatives of Abstract Classes and on a need to know basis will have access to any information obtained from You and with Your agreement. Our systems and data are continually being reviewed to ensure the security of Your personal information. If we become aware of any unlawful use or disclosure of information, or if You make a complaint, we shall investigate the complaint or action with the intent of prosecuting and/or bringing legal proceedings to collect damages against individuals involved. Users who do not agree to any of the requirements of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service are obliged to immediately exit the Platform. If You disagree with this Policy (as defined below) and continue to access the Platform and provide personal information, Abstract Classes disclaims all liability, and Your continued use of the Platform constitutes acceptance of the Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Platform.

If any information You submit or upload to the Platform breaches the provisions of this Policy, Abstract Classes may be compelled to remove such information and cancel Your access without incurring any responsibility to You.

B. In terms of applicability

This privacy statement (“Policy”) is applicable to all Users who visit the Platform, and as such, Users are obliged to read and comprehend the Policy prior to providing any Personal Information (defined hereinafter). By providing Personal Information, You consent to its use and processing in line with the terms of this Policy. If You submit Personal Information to Abstract Classes without first reading the Policy statements contained herein, or if You disagree with the manner in which Personal Information is collected, stored, or used, You may access, modify, or delete all information about You by writing to us at info@abstractclasses.in. Abstract Classes retains the User’s personal data, and the User has the right to request that Abstract Classes erase and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users).

This Policy applies to the Platform and any other services that Abstract Classes owns and operates. Third-party websites may install cookies or other files on Users’ computers, collect data, or request personal information from Users, for which Abstract Classes is not responsible or accountable. As a result, Abstract Classes makes no representations or warranties regarding the privacy practises or policies of such third parties or the terms and conditions of use for such websites, and Abstract Classes makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages, or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or removal of a website does not mean that Abstract Classes endorses the website, its source, or the material included on the website. Abstract Classes urges the User to read the privacy policies associated with each of these websites and the User acknowledges that such third party is entirely responsible for the User’s privacy in this regard.

Abstract Classes has taken reasonable steps in accordance with relevant Indian legislation and industry standards to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and to safeguard it against unauthorised access, inappropriate use or disclosure, alteration, or illegal destruction or accidental loss.

C. Obtaining Access

Users are permitted to access the Platform, register for courses, and utilise Abstract Classes’ services as a guest, without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information. Abstract Classes assumes no responsibility for or validation of the information provided by the guest, except as required by applicable law, regulation, or order of competent authority. To get access to all of our Platform’s features and benefits, a User must first register an account on our Platform. To establish an account, a User must supply Personal Information as requested throughout the registration process. Additional information required on the registration page is optional, including the possibility to receive promotional offers from Abstract Classes. Abstract Classes may include more optional information requests from the User in the future to assist Abstract Classes in customising the Platform and delivering tailored information to the User. Abstract Classes will not share, rent, or sell any Personal Information to third parties in ways other than those described in this Policy without the User’s consent. Abstract Classes may maintain records of telephone calls received and made for the purpose of enquiring about, registering for, or providing feedback on classes, in order to provide services effectively and efficiently.

D. Providing Personal Information

The term “Personal Information” refers to any information that identifies the User, such as his or her name, identification number, email address, age, gender, or phone number that the User provides to Abstract Classes at registration or at any time subsequently. Personal information may include “sensitive personal data or information” as defined in the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, which in this context includes passwords or any financial account information provided by You during registration.

We request that You refrain from providing us with Personal Information unless we expressly request it. In such cases, we are not responsible for any Personal Information submitted by You.

E. Collecting Automatic Information
Information Security

Our system collects data that is transmitted over the internet without Your knowledge or consent. Among the types of information we gather and analyse are the following: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your machine to the internet; login; email address; password; computer and connection information, such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrollment history, which we occasionally aggregate with similar data from other users to create features and reports such as popular courses, most used features, and so on; the whole Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to and from our Platform, including the date and time of each click; The cookie ID; the courses or videos that You viewed or searched for; and the email address that You used to contact our customer care.

During some visits, we may use software tools such as JavaScript to monitor and collect session data, such as page response times, download errors, the duration of visits to specific pages, courses, and videos, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse overs), and methods used to navigate away from the page.

F. Use of your personal information

To safeguard the security of Your Personal information during transmission, we employ Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the data You submit. To avoid unauthorised access to sensitive information, it is critical for You to monitor who has access to Your password and to Your computer, laptop, or any other device that can be used to access Your account. When finished using a shared computer, be careful to sign off.

Please keep in mind, however, that due to the nature of online transactions, Abstract Classes assumes no responsibility for the transfer of information, including Personal Information, shared by You in ways other than those described in this Policy. Any communication of information via the internet is at Your own risk, and we will not be liable for circumvention of privacy settings or security measures by You or any third party.

G. Protection of your personal information

You will grant access to Abstract Classes with Your Personal Information when you use our services. If you believe that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct or delete it. Abstract Classes will take all reasonable steps to guarantee that Personal Information is changed and used solely for the purpose of providing services to You and in accordance with applicable laws. Before we may act on Your request to update or delete Personal Information, we may require You to authenticate Your identity. Abstract Classes reserves the right to deny any request that violates applicable legislation or involves unreasonable technological effort. We cannot guarantee that we will remove any residual copies and archives created without our knowledge or agreement by any third party. We never maintain Your Personal Information for any longer than is necessary for the Platform to provide services or as required by relevant Indian legislation. At times, we may also need to send Your Personal Information to third-party service providers, for example, to approve transactions, in which case we may share Your financial information with such third-party providers. You hereby consent to Your Personal Information being transferred in all of these situations. Abstract Classes conducts all such transfers in strict compliance with the legislation.

Abstract Classes will use Your Personal Information to ensure that services related to the Platform are offered to You in the most effective manner possible, to protect and enhance the Platform, to fulfil our responsibilities to You, and to interact with You. The communication can take the form of phone calls, text messages, or emails and can be used for transactional, service, or promotional calls or communications. If at any point you desire to opt-out of receiving communications from us, you may do so by writing to us at info@abstractclasses.in.

H. Exceptions to the Rule

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive it if we believe in good faith that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to I comply with any authority required to receive such information by law (ii) comply with any court order (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraternity.

I. Choices for users in terms of information access

Abstract Classes does not conduct unsolicited calls or otherwise sell products or services, save for the purpose of obtaining feedback, resolving complaints, or alerting You about new features or free/paid courses. The User agrees not to provide their Personal Information to any third party not authorised by Abstract Classes and to verify the identity of any third party requesting information. Abstract Classes will communicate with Users through phone, SMS, email, or notifications placed on the Platform, or via any other accessible methods, which may include but is not limited to text, other forms of messaging, and phone calls. Users may update their email and contact options at any time by signing into their account or sending an email to info@abstractclasses.in.

Abstract Classes may send direct mailers to You at the address You provide. You may ‘opt-out’ of receiving this direct mailer by following the links given at the bottom of each mailer. We value Your privacy and will take all reasonable efforts to remove You from the list if You elect not to receive such mailings. If You become aware of a breach of our terms and conditions, please contact us at info@abstractclasses.in to report the infraction.

You as a User acknowledge that all information submitted to Abstract Classes is truthful, correct, and voluntary. This includes sensitive Personal Information. The user has the right to revoke consent at any time, subject to the restrictions of this Policy and the Terms of Service.

J. Confidentiality, Reporting, and Analysis

Abstract Classes may be required to use Personal Information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes, and may transmit such research, statistical, or intelligence data to third parties and affiliates.

All employees and data processors of Abstract Classes who have access to or are connected with the processing of sensitive personal data or information are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of each User’s sensitive personal data or information.

K. Information Sharing

Abstract Classes may also reveal or transfer a User’s personal and other information provided to a third party as part of a corporate restructuring or sale of the assets of Abstract Classes corporation, division, or firm. Abstract Classes retains the right to utilise the personal and other information that a User provides to us if it is transferred or sold to a third party.

To the extent necessary to provide Users with Platform services, Abstract Classes may share User Personal Information with third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Abstract Classes to provide such services, to assist Abstract Classes in communicating with Users, or to maintain the Platform. While these contractors do not generally have an independent right to share this information, certain contractors who provide services on the Platform, such as providers of online communications services and online payment gateway services, will have the right to use and disclose Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own policies.

Additionally, please keep in mind that we have no control over the conduct of other Platform Users with whom You may choose to disclose Your Personal Information, and any acts taken on Your behalf shall be entirely Your responsibility.

L. Advertisements Based on Your Interests

Abstract Classes may display interest-based advertising on unaffiliated websites based on information You provide us with when You engage with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based advertisements, which are also known as personalised or targeted advertisements, are presented to You based on information obtained from actions such as membership to our Platform or visits to websites that include Abstract Classes content or advertisements. We adhere to applicable Indian regulations when serving interest-based advertising, as well as the Advertising Standards Council of India’s Code for Self-Regulation in Advertising and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations).

As with other online advertising networks, we utilise cookies, web beacons (sometimes called action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively referred to as “cookies”). Cookies enable us to track which advertisements You view, which advertisements You click, and other activities You take on our and other websites. This enables us to provide more useful and relevant advertisements to You. For instance, if we know which advertisements You saw, we can avoid showing You the same ones over. We do not link Your interactions with unaffiliated websites to Your identification when serving You interest-based advertisements.

We do not share your personally identifiable information with advertisers or third-party websites that show our interest-based advertisements. Advertisers and other third parties (including ad networks, ad serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised advertisement or piece of content are members of the group to which the advertisement or piece of content is directed (for example, users in eastern India who bought or browsed for literature books). Additionally, certain third parties may give us with information about You (such as the websites on which You were shown advertisements or demographic information) from offline and online sources, which we may utilise to offer You with more relevant and helpful advertising.

Advertisers or ad firms operating on their behalf may employ technology to deliver advertisements displayed on our sites straight to Your browser. When this occurs, they automatically get Your IP address. Additionally, they may utilise cookies to determine the efficacy of their advertisements and to personalise ad content. We do not have access to or control over the cookies or other features that advertisers or third-party websites may employ, and our Policy does not address the information practises of these advertisers or third-party websites. Kindly contact them directly to obtain further information on their privacy practises.

M. Terms revision & grievance reporting

Abstract Classes has the right to modify or change this Policy at any moment, with or without prior warning. If Abstract Classes makes a material change in the way it processes a User’s personally identifiable information, Abstract Classes will post a notice on the Platform or send an email to Users notifying them of the change. Abstract Classes’s current policy applies to all information on Users and their accounts that Abstract Classes maintains.

Regardless of the above, Abstract Classes are not obligated to notify Users of any changes to the privacy policy. If You have any concerns or wish to opt out of the modifications to the privacy policy, you may do so by writing to us at info@abstractclasses.in.

Insert math as
Block
Inline
Additional settings
Formula color
Text color
#333333
Type math using LaTeX
Preview
\({}\)
Nothing to preview
Insert

Main Menu